Project

Also known as: Reformed Presbyterian Church; Cartee's Lyceum (1854); New American Opera House (1855); Sanford's Opera House (1857); Dumont's Theatre (1895-1911)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Barber, Geo, W., Lessee. Dumon, Frank, Manager.]
Eleventh Street Opera House
(1899)
The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, p. 293

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: church, theater
  • Religious Denomination: Presbyterian

Location

S 11TH ST near RANSTEAD ST
15 S 11TH ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Comments

Seating capacity: 850

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.