Project

Also known as: Coliseum Bazaar (1845-1847); Herkness Bazaar (1847-1915)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

Philadelphia horse & buggy bazaar, S. E. Corner of Ninth & George, bet. Walnut & Chesnut Sts. Philadelphia.
(On stone by W. H. Rease No. 17 Sth 5th St. Phila., 1848)
Wainwright Lithograph Collection, Library Company of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: W289
> View more images [3 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: store, theater
  • Client: George Carter & Co., Herkness, Alfred M.

Location

SE corner of S 9TH ST and SANSOM ST
SE corner of S 9TH ST and George St (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.