Project

Also known as: Egyptian Hall; Temple Hall; N. H. Anders Furniture (c. 1880); D. M. Lane & Son Carriage Builders (c. 1880); Free Library of Philadelphia (1895-1910)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[No. 26, February 1880, 1200 Block Chestnut St., North Side]
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> View more images [2 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: hall, library, store, theater
  • Client: Anders, N. H.; D. M. Lane & Son

Location

1217-1221 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Also on this site:
Dorsey's Gothic Mansion

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.