Project

Also known as: Paris By Night; New York Cyclorama (1873-1876); American Cyclorama (1876)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 
Image Not Available Online - Details

[Colosseum]
Colosseum, S.E. Cor. Broad and Locust, The Colossal Cycloramic Illusion of "Paris by Night," On Exhibition Daily from 9 a.m. until 10 p.m.
(Allen-Lane)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 001-PR-198

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: theater

Location

SE corner of S BROAD ST and LOCUST ST
Broadway near 35th St
New York (New York)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Empire Theatre
Walton Hotel

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.