Project

Also known as: Christ the King Co-Cathedral
Overview References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Church of Christ the King]
[Moylan, Rev. Joseph E., Rector ]
(Henry D. Dagit & Sons, architects)
Dagit Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: DAG 618 #3

Overview

  • Building Type: church
  • Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic (R.C.)
  • Client: Moylan, Rev. Joseph E., Rector

Location

Georgia (Atlanta)

Comments

Christ the King Church; Christ the King Co-Cathedral Location Address: Peach Tree Road & Wesley Avenue Parish: - Unknown - Archdiocese: - Unknown - County: City: Atlanta State: GA Country: USA

Links to Other Resources The Athenaeum Home Page Christ the King Church, Peach Tree Way Elevation, 1937, Henry D. Dagit & Sons, Architects, Dagit Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia

Architect

Architects: Henry D. Dagit & Sons 1937-38-Dagit & Sons

Contractors: R. Guastavino Co.; Iron Craftsmen

Clients Client Name(s): Moylan, Rev. Joseph E., Rector

Secondary References

Primary References

Holdings Drawings (Qty. 6) The Athenaeum of Philadelphia: Dagit Collection, RLIN: PAPV94-F38. Local call #: DAG 617A (Qty. 18) The Athenaeum of Philadelphia: Dagit Collection, RLIN: PAPV93-F395. Local call #: DAG 618 (Qty. 1) The Athenaeum of Philadelphia: Dagit Collection, RLIN: X. Local call #: DAG 2:16C

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.