Project

Also known as: J. N. Torr Card & Fancy Job Printing (c. 1851); William F. Read Kid Gloves & Umbrella Goods (c. 1879)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[No. 20, December 1879, 200 Block Chestnut St., North Side]
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> View more images [11 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: store
  • Client: Falconer, J. G.; Torr, J. N., Read, William F.

Location

213 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
57 Chestnut St. (historical)
42 STRAWBERRY ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1402
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 11/4/1976

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.