Project

Also known as: Society Hill Hotel; Society Hill Inn; B. K. Jamison & Co. Bankers & Brokers (c. 1879); Heatons Hotel (c. 1974)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 
[301 Chestnut Street - Society Hill Hotel]  Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
[301 Chestnut Street - Society Hill Hotel]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> View more images [12 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: hotel, inn, office building, store, tavern
  • Client: Pelouze, L.; B. K. Jamison & Co.

Location

301 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
93 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 4/5/1973

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.