Project

Also known as: Supercade Amusement Center; Thackara Manufacturing Company; Claflin's Shoe Store (c. 1924)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

1606 Chestnut Street
(4/2001)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> View more images [8 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: factory, store

Location

1606 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
1607 STOCK EXCHANGE PL Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 9/12/1990

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.