Project

Also known as: Girard Row
Overview Chronology References Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: dwelling, store
  • Client: Girard Estate

Location

1101-1131 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Also on this site:
Chestnut Street Association Commercial Development
Girard Estate Property
Project(s) on this Campus:
1107 Chestnut St.
1115 Chestnut Street
1117 Chestnut Street
1121 Chestnut Street
1129 Chestnut Street
China Palace Importers of China & Glass
Cunningham Piano Company
D. S. Ewing Sewing Machines
Dry Goods Store
F. Weber & Co.
John Davis Company Store
Lane Bryant
N. Stelson & Company Store
Piano Store
Reichert Store
Schomaker Pianos

Comments

Erected 1832-37 as 4 story dwellings; First store opened 1869; 1880 fronts replaced with a "specially designed facade"

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.