Project

Also known as: Pan American Union Annex and Gardens; Pan American Union Plaza
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Pan American Union Building]
[International Bureau of American Republics/Organization of American States]
detail
(Paul Philippe Cret, architect)
Paul Philippe Cret Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.062.148
> View more images [279 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built
  • Building Type: library, museum, office building, diplomatic building; plaza
  • Client: International Bureau of American Republics/Organization of American States

Location

17th St near Constitution Avenue, NW (Pan American Union, Annex, and Gardens)
Constitution Avenue near C Street, 18th Street, and 19th Street (Pan American Union Plaza)
Washington, D.C.

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • National Register: 69000298 (6/4/1969)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.