Project

Also known as: African Episcopal Church of St. Thomas (c. 1829)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Jones, Absalom, the African Church]
(The Philadelphia Contributionship for the Insurance of Houses from Loss by Fire)
Cancelled Fire Insurance Surveys, Philadelphia Contributionship.
Local ID #: S03195-001A
> View more images [2 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: church
  • Religious Denomination: Episcopal
  • Client: Jones, Absalom, the African Church

Location

SW corner of S 5TH ST and SAINT JAMES ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Related Project(s):
St. Thomas Church

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.