Project

Also known as: Hannah E. Sergeant Hall (1924-1975)
Overview Chronology References Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: apartment house, dormitory

Location

NE corner of S 34TH ST and CHESTNUT ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Campus:
University of Pennsylvania - West Philadelphia Campus

Comments

University of Pennsylvania purchased apartment building in 1924 to serve as its first women's residence.

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.