Project

Also known as: Roberts-Quay House; Philadelphia Dance Academy; Jayne Residence (1906-1921)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Jayne Residence, facade]
[Jayne, Henry La Barre (1857-1920)]
Perspective
(Wilson Eyre, architect)
Wilson Eyre Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: 032.197

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: dwelling, school
  • Client: Roberts, Edward

Location

277-299 S 11TH ST Browse this block
1035-1037 SPRUCE ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • National Register: 76001668 (11/13/1976)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 05/27/1958 (1035 only); 10/31/1961

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.