Project

Also known as: River Park Center (1950)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Presidential Apartments, City & Monument Aves., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Incinerator, Fire Stair and Miscellaneous Details
(Sweet & Schwartz, Architects, 6/14/1950)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: SWS.001-016
> View more images [17 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: apartment house
  • Client: Philadelphia Country Club Estates, Inc., (Watkins, William)

Location

MONUMENT RD near CONSHOHOCKEN AVE
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Related Project(s):
River Park Shopping Center

Comments

Built on the former site of the Philadelphia Country Club's Bala Golf Course, the site includes four twelve-story apartment buildings with a total of 770 apartments, a 500 car parking garage, and recreation facilities.

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.