Project

Also known as: Board of Home Missions & Church Extension, Office Building; Philadelphia Tract Society, Methodist Church Building ; M. E. City Mission & Church Extension Society, Office Building; Robert Morris Hotel
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Wesley Building]
[M. E. City Mission & Church Extension Society ]
Ballinger Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 007-P-1870
> View more images [25 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: hotel, office building
  • Client: Board of Home Missions & Church Extension ; M. E. City Mission & Church Extension Society

Location

100 N 17TH ST Browse this block
1701-1709 ARCH ST Browse this block
NW corner of N 17TH ST and ARCH ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • National Register: 84003581 (5/10/1984)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 1/7/1982

Comments

Architects: Ballinger Co

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.