Project

Also known as: Farmers & Mechanics Bank; Philadelphia Maritime Museum (1965-1974); American Philosophical Society, Benjamin Franklin Hall (1981)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

Farmers' and Mechanics' National Bank. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 18.
> View more images [13 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: bank
  • Client: Farmers & Mechanics Bank

Location

425-429 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
155-157 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Farmers & Mechanics Bank

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1415
  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1667
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 6/24/1969

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.