Project

Also known as: Friends Free Library
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1897
BUILT
Cope & Stewardson (fl. 1885-1912)
1941
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Cope & Stewardson (fl. 1885-1912)
1942-1943
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Purves, Cope & Stewart (fl. 1937 - 1943)
Design Architect: Cope, Thomas Pym (1897-1977)
1961
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Children's Reading Room added

Architect: Yarnall, Richard Ashbridge (1922 - 2013)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.