Project

Also known as: Barklie Residence (c. 1910-c. 1950); "Inverness" (c. 1910)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

c. 1902
BUILT
Architect: Peabody & Stearns (fl. 1870 - 1917)
Landscape architect: Olmsted Brothers & Company (fl. 1898 - ?)
Landscape architect: Shipman, Ellen Biddle (1869 - 1950)
1911
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior alterations

Client: Barklie, Archibald J.
Architect: Eyre, Wilson, Jr. (1858-1944)
1913
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

horse stalls

Client: Barklie, Archibald
Architect: Gugert, Francis Albert (1873 - 1939)
1920
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

garden fountain

Client: Barklie, Archibald
Landscape architect: Shipman, Ellen Biddle (1869 - 1950)
1930
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

garden planting plan

Client: Barklie, Archibald
Landscape architect: Cridland, Robert B. (fl. 1890 - 1930)
1950-c. 1980
DEMOLISHED

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.