Project

Also known as: Chemical Heritage Foundation; First Pennsylvania Banking & Trust Co.
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1865-1867
BUILT
Rice, John (1812 - 1880) (Builder)
Architect: McArthur, John, Jr. (1823 - 1890)
1912
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear addition built

1953
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior remodeled; Addition built at 313 Chestnut Street (National Bank of the Republic site)

Architect: Trautwein & Howard (fl. 1946 - c. 1958) (Job #2075)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.