Project

Also known as: Bourse Building
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1893-1895
BUILT
Architect: G. W. & W. D. Hewitt (fl. 1878 - 1907)
Contractor: Rorke, Allen B. (1846 - 1899)
1973-1974
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Ground story interior and exterior west and south sides altered

Architect: Thalheimer & Weitz (fl. 1924 - ca. 1988)
1978
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior renovated

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.