Project

Also known as: Defense Housing Project PA-36013-X
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1941-1943
BUILT

housing, community building and stores

Architect: Howe, Stonorov & Kahn (fl. 1941-1942) (1941)
Architect: Stonorov & Kahn (fl. 1942-1947) (1942-43)
Design Architect: Kahn, Louis Isadore (1901-1974)
Engineer: Doane, L. H., Associates, Inc. (structural)
Landscape architect: Kiley, Daniel Urban (1912 - 2004)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.