Project

Also known as: Liberty Building; Girard Trust Company (1890-1908)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1888
COMPETITION
1st Place: Hutton, Addison (1834-1916)
Competitor: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
1888-1889
BUILT
Client: Girard Trust Company
Architect: Hutton, Addison (1834-1916)
Contractor: Pennock, J. E. & A. L.
1894
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Four stories added, two additional elevators installed

Architect: Hutton & Hillman
1897
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Hutton, Addison (1834-1916)
1926
DEMOLISHED

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.