Project

Also known as: Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York (1873)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1873-1875
BUILT
Architect: Fernbach, Henry (1829 - 1883)
1890-1891
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Three Floors Added, old mansard preserved

Architect: Roos, Phillip W.
1901
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Ten story brick and terra cotta addition built

Pennock, J. E. & A. L. (Contractor)
Architect: Roos & Brosam
1940-1941
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear addition built, corner building's interior altered

Architect: Bernhardt, Max Arthur (1896 - 1947?)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.