Project

Also known as: Philadelphia Art Museum; Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art (1919-1938)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1895
COMPETITION

The winning design from this competition was not built.

1st Place: Brite & Bacon
2nd Place: Lord, Austin W.
3rd Place: Perouse, Marcel de Monclose
4th Place: Howard, John Galen (1864 - 1931)
Competitor: Hazlehurst & Huckel (fl. 1881 - 1900)
Competitor: James Windrim & Son
Competitor: Kennedy, Hays & Kelsey (fl. 1898 - 1900)
Competitor: MacCollin & Fast (fl. 1896 - 1899)
Competitor: Miller, Herman (1874 - 1946)
1919-1928
BUILT
Architect: Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938)
Architect: Zantzinger, Borie & Medary (fl. 1910 - 1929)
Contractor: George A. Fuller Company
Sculptor: Gregory, John (South Portico Sculpture, never installed)
Sculptor: Jennewein, Carl Paul (North portico sculpture)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.