Project

Also known as: Lakehurst Memorial Chapel; "The Cathedral of the Air"
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1931-1932
BUILT
J. and R. Lamb Studios (fl. 1857 - present)
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
Contractor: Hopkin Bros. Inc.
Contractor: J. S. Thorn Company
Contractor: R. Ridgway & Son
Stained Glass Artist: D'Ascenzo Studios (fl. ca. 1905 - 1954)
Stone Mason: Formigli Architectural Stone Co.
Wood carver: Eric Jansson Inc.
1936
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.