Project

Also known as: B. G. Davis Co. Cigar Manufacturers; Sigmund C. Mayer Co. Cigar Manufacturers (c. 1920)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1819
BUILT
Client: Kearsley, Dr. John
Architect: Strickland, William (1788 - 1854)
1865
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Altered to factory and warehouse

c. 1910-c. 1917
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Attic turned into full fourth story

1982-1984
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Converted to apartment and office space

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.