Project

Also known as: Wharton Residence
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1743
BUILT

Probably by John Palmer, Bricklayer--See Richard Webster, Philadelphia Preserved

c. 1763
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear kitchen and stair ell built

c. 1809
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Altered and enlarged

1966-1968
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Exterior restored

1973
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior rehabilitated

1978
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Exterior rehabilitated, interior altered

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.