Project

Also known as: Fairmont Hotel (1979-1980)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1902-1904
BUILT
Architect: G. W. & W. D. Hewitt (fl. 1878 - 1907)
1910-1911
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Enlarged at west end

Architect: Hewitt & Paist (fl. 1909 - 1910)
1943-1944
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Basement, ground floor altered

1944
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

New tile bathrooms installed

1954-1959
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered, decorations simplified

1955
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Original entrances replaced by cantilevered marquees

1978-1979
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rehabilitated, partially restored

Architect: Day & Zimmermann (fl. 1912 - present)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.