Project

Also known as: Delaware River Bridge
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1918
PLANNING STUDY
Client: The Interstate Bridge & Tunnel Commission of New Jersey and the Delaware River Bridge & Tunnel Commission of Pennsylvania
Consultant: Laird, Warren Powers (1861 - 1948) (Consulting Architect for Study & Report on Location. Plan for bridge originating at Washington Square, Philadelphia.)
1920-1926
BUILT
Colish, Aaron (1910-1997) (worked on project while in Cret's office)
Hough, William Jarrett Hallowell (1888 - 1969) (Worked on project in Cret's office.)
Riaboff, Boris I. (John) (1892-1973) (Worked on project while in Cret's office)
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
Engineer: Modjeski, Ralph (1861 - 1940)
Engineer: Modjeski, Webster & Ball (engineering firm)
c. 1931-c. 1932
PLANNING STUDY

study of approach to bridge

Client: Philadelphia City Planning Commission
Architect: Gilchrist, Edmund Beaman (1885-1953)
1948-1949
BUILT

Road Widened

Architect: Harbeson, Hough, Livingston & Larson (fl. 1945-1976)
Engineer: Modjeski & Masters

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.