Project

Also known as: Girard Trust Bank (1964-1969); Girard Bank (1969)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1905-1908
BUILT
Architect: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931) (Preliminary plan by Frank Furness, Detailed plan by Allen Evans)
Architect: McKim, Mead & White (fl. 1874 - 1912) (Detailing)
1975-1976
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior clear plastic entrance vestibule installed

Architect: Mitchell/Giurgola (fl. 1958 - 1990)
1978
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior partitions erected

2000
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Converted to hotel

Architect: Hillier Group

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.