Project

Also known as: Betz Building
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1889-1890
COMPETITION
1st Place: Decker, William H. (1856 - 1908?)
Competitor: Gette, William (ca. 1848 - d. 1894)
Competitor: Hale, Willis Gaylord (1848 - 1907)
Competitor: Lonsdale, Thomas Preston (1855 - 1900)
Competitor: Wilson Brothers & Company (fl. 1876-1902)
1891-1892
BUILT
Architect: Decker, William H. (1856 - 1908?)
Builder: Rorke, Allen B. (1846 - 1899)
Electrician: de Kosenko & Hetherington Manufacturing Company
1926
DEMOLISHED

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.