Project

Also known as: Willcox & Gibbs Sewing Machines (c. 1859); Dunn & Co. Trunks (c. 1859); Chestnut Street Dime Museum (1884); Egyptian Museum (1885); Temple Theatre (1885)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1852-1853
COMPETITION
1st Place: Sloan, Samuel (1815-1884)
Competitor: Carver, John E. (1803 - 1859)
Competitor: Collins, Edward (1821-1902)
Competitor: McArthur, John, Jr. (1823 - 1890)
Competitor: Notman, John (1810-1865)
Competitor: Riddell, John (c.1814-1873)
1855
BUILT
Architect: Sloan & Stewart (fl. 1853-1859)
1886
BURNED
1886
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Hale, Willis Gaylord (1848 - 1907)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.