Project

Also known as: Library Company of Philadelphia
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1789-1790
BUILT
Architect: Thornton, William (1761 - 1828)
1792
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Benjamin Franklin Statue added to niche

Sculptor: Lazzarini, Francisco
1887
DEMOLISHED

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.