Project

Also known as: Gloria Dei Church; Gloria Dei
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1698-1700
BUILT
Master Builder: Harrison, John I (d. 1708)
Builder: Rudman, Rev. Andrew
1703-1705
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Wings built

c. 1733
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Tower

1845
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior alterations

1896
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered to three aisle plan

Architect: Mason, George Champlin, Jr. (1849 - 1924)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.