Project

Also known as: Quadrangle Dormitories; The Quad; Community, Goldberg, Spruce, and Ware College Houses
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1892
COMPETITION
Hutton, Addison (1834-1916)
Winner: Cope & Stewardson (fl. 1885-1912)
1894-1911
BUILT

Tudor Memorial Tower, Upper Quad, Big Quad, Lower Quad, Birthday House, Mask and Wig House, Provosts' Tower, East Quad, Graduate House

Architect: Cope & Stewardson (fl. 1885-1912) (job #s 280, 425, 720, 773, 798, 824, 856, 960)
Draftsman: Klauder, Charles Zeller (1872 - 1938) (renderer)
1903
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Class Memorial in Triangle

Architect: Cope & Stewardson (fl. 1885-1912) (Addition to Job #280)
1912-1930
BUILT

Expanded; East Quad, South "Baby" Quad, Magee and Ashhurst Houses

Architect: Stewardson & Page (fl. 1912-1936) (job#s 88, 244, 323, 325, 388)
1926
PLANNING STUDY

Criticism of design for its completion. April 26, 1926.

Consultant: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
Consultant: Laird, Warren Powers (1861 - 1948)
1953-1959
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Enlarged on south

Trautwein & Howard (fl. 1946 - c. 1958) (job# 2082)
Draftsman: Goettelmann, Louis Heyer 2d (1929 - 1988) (worked on project while in Trautwein & Howard office)
1978-1987
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

interiors modernized

Architect: Davis & Brody (fl. 1952 - ?)
Architect: John Milner Associates
1998-2003
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Ewing Cole Cherry Brott (fl. 1993 -
Landscape architect: Andropogon Associates, Ltd. (fl. 1975 -

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.