Project

Also known as: PSFS; P. S. F. S.; Philadelphia Savings Fund Society; Oceanaire Restaurant (2006); Chops Restaurant (c. 2010)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

date unknown
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
1868-1869
BUILT
Architect: Sloan & Hutton (1864-1867)
1883
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

built half of center pavilion

1885-1886
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear addition built

Architect: Hutton, Addison (1834-1916)
1888
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Western addition built

Architect: Hutton, Addison (1834-1916)
1897-1898
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Second western addition built

Architect: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
1919
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

Architect: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
1925
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Gallery erected

Architect: Mellor, Meigs & Howe (c. 1916-1928)
1927
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Gallery altered

Architect: Mellor, Meigs & Howe (c. 1916-1928)
1929-1931
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

alterations and vault rooms

Architect: Howe & Lescaze (fl. 1929-1935)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.