Project

Also known as: Land Title Bank & Trust Company
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1897-1898
BUILT

Northern 15 story building and one story connection built

McCaul, Charles M. (fl. ca. 1890 - 1907) (Contractor)
Architect: Daniel H. Burnham & Company (fl. 1891 - 1913)
1902
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Southern 22 story building built

Doyle & Doak (Contractor)
Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938) (Associate Architect)
Architect: Daniel H. Burnham & Company (fl. 1891 - 1913)
1907
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Banking Room altered

Architect: Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938)
1928
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938)
1946
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Banking Room altered

Architect: Hatfield, James Spear (1902-1972)
1955-1956
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Banking Room and entrance altered

Architect: Thalheimer & Weitz (fl. 1924 - ca. 1988)
1964
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Banking Room altered

Architect: Vincent G. Kling & Associates (fl. 1965-1971)
1978
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior alterations to first, third through sixth, twelfth floors, one door on south exterior wall closed

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.