Project

Also known as: Union League of Philadelphia
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1864-1865
BUILT
Architect: Fraser, John (1825 - 1906)
Builder: Crump, John (1827-1892)
1867
BURNED

Third Floor Burned

c. 1881
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Two and a half story rear annex built

Architect: Chandler, Theophilus Parsons, Jr. (1845-1928)
1889
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Remodeled

Architect: Burns, Charles Marquedent (1838-1922)
Architect: Chandler, Theophilus Parsons, Jr. (1845-1928)
Architect: Windrim, James Hamilton (1840-1919)
Decorator: Herzog, George (1851 - 1920)
1889
BURNED

Interior burned

1893
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered, rear addition built

Architect: Kennedy, Robert Gray (1850-1913)
1896
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Annex enlarged

Architect: Keen & Mead (fl. 1894 - 1901)
1898
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Hutton, Addison (1834-1916)
1905
COMPETITION

Competition for Addition & Plan for Further Development

Consultant: Laird, Warren Powers (1861 - 1948) (Professional Adviser for Competition for Addition and Plan for Further Development.)
1st Place: Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938) (Placed First by Adviser to the Competition, Warren P. Laird. Union League House Committee did not choose this design, but ultimately, it was executed.)
2nd Place: Cope & Stewardson (fl. 1885-1912) (Placed Second by Laird.)
3rd Place: Van Pelt, John V. (Placed Third by Laird.)
Competitor: Plack, William Lewis (1854 - 1944) (Placed Fourth by Laird.)
Competitor: Watson & Huckel (fl. 1902 - 1917) (Placed Fifth by Laird.)
Competitor: Brockie & Hastings (fl. 1903-1919) (Placed Sixth by Laird.)
Competitor: Schermerhorn, Clarence Eaton (1872 - 1925) (Placed Seventh by Laird.)
Competitor: Furber, William Copeland (1866 - c.1926) (Associated with Albert Kelsey. Placed Eighth by Laird.)
Competitor: Kelsey, Albert (1870-1950) (Associated with William C. Furber. Placed Eighth by Laird.)
Competitor: Frank C. Roberts & Co. (fl. 1894-1925) (Associated with Edgar Seeler. Placed Ninth by Laird.)
Competitor: Seeler, Edgar Viguers (1867-1929) (Associated with Frank Roberts & Co. Placed Ninth by Laird)
Competitor: DuFais, John (Placed Tenth by Laird.)
Competitor: Huston, Joseph M. (1866 - 1940) (Placed Eleventh by Laird. Chosen by Union League House Committee, but not executed.)
Competitor: Windrim, James Hamilton (1840-1919) (Placed Twelfth by Laird.)
Competitor: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
Competitor: Powell, Washington Bleddyn (1854-1910)
Competitor: Price & McLanahan (fl. 1903-1920)
Competitor: Rankin, Kellogg & Crane (fl. 1903-1925)
c. 1909
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Annex demolished

1909-1910
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

West section of rear annex built

Architect: Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938)
Contractor: James G. Doak & Co.
1910-1911
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Middle section of annex built

Architect: Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938)
Contractor: Cramp & Company
c. 1927
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Mansard roof on tower removed after 1927

1930
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Ritter & Shay (fl. 1920-c.1936)
1945
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

Architect: Bencker, Ralph Bowden (1883 - 1961)
1953
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

Architect: Bencker, Ralph Bowden (1883 - 1961)
1956
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

Architect: Bencker, Ralph Bowden (1883 - 1961)
2007
RESTORATION/RENOVATION

exterior restoration

Masonry Preservation Group
Architect: DPK&A Architects, LLP
Engineer: Keast & Hood (fl. 1953 - )
Engineer: Mulhern Consulting Engineers & Associates
Contractor: Daniel J. Keating Company (fl. 1911 - )
Carpenter: Tabor Acoustical, Inc.

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.