Project

Also known as: Berry-Blair House
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

c. 1807
BUILT
Berry, Peter
1860
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear ell raised to three stories, two story addition built

1890
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Ground story altered to store before 1890

1959-1960
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear ell demolished, exterior restored, interior extensively rebuilt

Client: Independence National Historical Park
Bower, John Arnold, Sr. (1901-1988)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.