Project

Also known as: Preston Maternity Hospital
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1837
COMPETITION
1st Place: Walter, Thomas Ustick (1804-1887)
Competitor: Stewart, Thomas Somerville (1806-1889)
1837-1840
BUILT
Architect: Walter, Thomas Ustick (1804-1887)
1908-1909
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Third story raised, pediment added to portico, cupola restored, interior extensively remodeled

Architect: Seeler, Edgar Viguers (1867-1929)
1963
DEMOLISHED

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.