Project

Also known as: Library of Congress
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1873
COMPETITION
1st Place: Smithmeyer & Pelz (fl. ca. 1873 - 1889)
Competitor: Fraser, John (1825 - 1906)
Competitor: Hutton, Addison (1834-1916)
Competitor: Jones, Alonzo B. (c.1847 - 1907)
Competitor: Sloan, Samuel (1815-1884)
Competitor: Walter, Thomas Ustick (1804-1887)
1886-1897
BUILT
Architect: Smithmeyer & Pelz (fl. ca. 1873 - 1889)
1937
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Hispanic Reading Room Installed (Room LJ240)

Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
Architect: Lynn, David
Iron Worker: Snead & Co. Iron Works

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.