Project

Also known as: Hope Hose Co. No. 6 ; Head House Square; Fellowship Engine Co. No. 29 ; New Market Headhouse
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1745
BUILT

First eight stalls built at Lombard St.

1795-1797
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Extended North to Stamper's Alley

1804
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Extended North to Pine St., and Headhouse built

1809
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Shambles widened

1921
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Shambles enclosed

1959-1961
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Headhouse restored

1962-1963
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Shambles restored

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.