Project

Also known as: Marriott Residence Inn; One East Penn Square (1962)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1930
BUILT
O. W. Ketcham Terra Cotta Works
Architect: Ritter & Shay (fl. 1920-c.1936)
Contractor: William Steele & Sons Company (fl. 1908 - 1934)
1962
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior alterations

1971
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Fenestration of lower stories altered

2000-2001
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Converted to Hotel

Restoration Architect: John Milner Associates (Prepared construction documents for exterior rehabilitation, cleaned brick and terra cotta masonry, Replaced steel windows with insulated glass windows)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.