Project

Also known as: American Philosophical Society
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1785-1789
BUILT
Master Builder: Evans, David, Sr. (1733 - 1817)
Master Builder: Roberts, William (fl. 1760s-1770s, d. 1808)
1890
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

third floor added

McCaul, Charles M. (fl. ca. 1890 - 1907) (Contractor)
Architect: Wilson Brothers & Company (fl. 1876-1902)
1948
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Building restored, third floor removed

Architect: Martin, Sydney Errington (1883-1970)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.