Project

Also known as: Biddle Gardener's Cottage; Biddle Garden Buildings
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1835
BUILT
Architect: Walter, Thomas Ustick (1804-1887)
1915
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rebuilding of water tower as apartment, other alterations to walls; Gardener's Cottage.

Client: Biddle, Charles
Architect: Mellor & Meigs (fl. 1906-1916 and 1928-1941)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.