Project

Also known as: Republican National Convention Hall; Philadelphia Commercial Museum; Commercial Museum; Philadelphia Civic Center Museum (1966)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1897-1899
BUILT

South, Center and North Pavilions, Main Exhibition Hall, Auditorium and Arcades

1903
DEMOLISHED

Auditorium and arcades demolished

1905
PLANNING STUDY

Study and Report on Development of Property.

Consultant: Laird, Warren Powers (1861 - 1948)
1956
RESTORATION/RENOVATION

North pavilion renovated

Client: Commercial Museum
c. 1967
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Main exhibit hall and South pavilion replaced with new structure

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.