Project

Also known as: Lord & Taylor; Macy's Department Store (2006)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1901
COMPETITION
Competitor: Hazlehurst, Edward P. (1853 - 1915)
Competitor: James Windrim & Son
Competitor: Kimball, Francis Hatch (1845 - 1919)
1902-1910
BUILT
Architect: Daniel H. Burnham & Company (fl. 1891 - 1913)
Engineer: American Bridge Company (fl. 1900 - present)
Contractor: American Bar Lock Company
Contractor: Conkling Armstrong Terra Cotta Company
Contractor: Pittsburgh Plate Glass
Contractor: Thompson-Starrett Co.
Contractor: Vermont Marble Company
Contractor: Vulcanite Paving Co.
Stained Glass Artist: D'Ascenzo Studios (fl. ca. 1905 - 1954)
1907
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Fire Vault

Architect: Daniel H. Burnham & Company (fl. 1891 - 1913)
Contractor: Thomas Little & Sons
Contractor: William Steele & Sons (fl. 1900 - 1908)
1911
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Installation of Grand Organ from 1904 St. Louis Exposition

Audsley, George Ashdown (1838 - 1925) (Organ designer)
1911
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Installation of Eagle Sculpture from 1904 St. Louis Exposition

Contractor: Armbruester Brothers (Metal Workers)
Sculptor: Gaul, August
1939-1941
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
Contractor: Stewart A. Jellett Company
1958-1960
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Contractor: Stewart A. Jellett Company
1976
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Grand Court renovated

1978
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Contractor: Tyler Elevator Products
1980
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Crystal Tea Room renovated

1991
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Ninth Floor Renovations

Architect: Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates
Engineer: H. F. Lenz Co.

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.