Project

Also known as: Walnut Street Theater; Walnut Theatre; The Circus (1809-1811); Olympic Theatre (1811-1820)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1809
BUILT

as a circus

1811
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

enlarged

1816
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Altered to theater

1827-1828
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Remodeled

Architect: Haviland, John (1792-1852)
1852
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Hoxie & Button (fl. 1848-1852)
1903
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

interior remodeled

Architect: Hale, Willis Gaylord (1848 - 1907)
1904
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Plowman, Rush Anderson (fl. 1896 - 1935)
1920-1921
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

interior remodeled

Architect: Lee, William Harold (1884 - 1971)
1970-1972
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

facade restored to 1828 appearance, interior remodeled and enlarged

Architect: Dickey, John M. (1911-1990)
Architect: Dickey, Weissman, Chandler, Holt
Architect: Loving, Bryan

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.