Project

Also known as: Academy of Fine Arts
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

date unknown
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Street lamps removed before 1930

date unknown
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Restored

Architect: Day & Zimmermann (fl. 1912 - present)
date unknown
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Galleries altered in early 20th century

1871
COMPETITION
Hutton, Addison (1834-1916)
Richards, Thomas Webb (1836 - 1911)
Sims, Henry Augustus (1832 - 1875)
1st Place: Furness & Hewitt (fl. 1871-1875)
1872-1876
BUILT
Armstrong, William A. (Builder)
Architect: Furness & Hewitt (fl. 1871-1875) (Frank Furness, Architect)
c. 1935
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Statue in middle of center pointed arch window removed

1949
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Monitors over front galleries removed, lobby made smaller

Architect: Harbeson, Hough, Livingston & Larson (fl. 1945-1976)
c. 1950
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Roof cresting removed, door embrasures and grilles removed

1973
RESTORATION/RENOVATION
Restoration Architect: Myers, Hyman

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.