Project

Also known as: Furness Building; Furness Library; University Library and Museum (1891-1962)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

date unknown
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Duhring Wing altered

Architect: Harbeson, Hough, Livingston & Larson (fl. 1945-1976)
1888-1891
BUILT
New York Architectural Terra Cotta Company (fl. 1886 - 1932)
Architect: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
Design Architect: Furness, Frank (1839-1912)
Builder: William R. Chapman & Sons
Delineator: Huston, Joseph M. (1866 - 1940) (Presentation rendering.)
1903-1905
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Gallery in Reference Reading Room

Architect: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
1914-1916
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Five story Duhring Memorial Stacks added

Architect: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
1922-1923
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Floor inserted within main reading room

Architect: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
1923-1924
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Two story Henry Charles Lea Library and Reading Room added on 34th Street elevation

Architect: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
1925
PLANNING STUDY

Study of provision for additional space. February 3, 1925.

Consultant: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
Consultant: Laird, Warren Powers (1861 - 1948)
1930-1931
DESIGNED

Proposed alterations, never executed

Architect: McGoodwin, Robert Rodes (1886 - 1967)
1931
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

One story Horace Howard Furness Memorial Library added to front of book stack: converted to Arthur Ross Gallery in 1980s

Architect: McGoodwin, Robert Rodes (1886 - 1967)
1963
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior renovated

1985-1991
RESTORATION/RENOVATION

1920s Reading Room floor removed, book stack structure replaced

Clio Group, Inc. (consultants on restoration)
Marianna Thomas Architects (fl. ca. 1987 - )
Architect: Venturi, Rauch, Scott Brown (fl. 1980 - 1989)
Architect: Venturi, Scott Brown & Associates (fl. 1989 - )

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.